Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18840
Neoterpes trianguliferata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474013
Pterostichus herculaneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474029
Nardus stricta Moor-mat Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 58328
Rhynchelmis diespluviae An Earthworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474045
Eupalopsellus olandicus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474064
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Petrobia latens Brown Wheat Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474080
Carex saxatilis Russet Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58707
Titanebo parabolis A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474096
Coluber taeniatus Striped Whipsnake Species Reptile G5 S4 19617
Piscicola salmositica A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474114
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Acerra normalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474146
Anarta fusculenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474162
Drunella flavilinea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20119
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Egira perlubens Brown Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474247
Cercyonis sthenele Great Basin Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20655
Cucullia montanae Mountain Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474394
Libellula saturata Flame Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20844
Drasteria perplexa Perplexed Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474428
Papilio indra Indra Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21057
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Euxoa cana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474494
Speyeria aphrodite Aphrodite Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21317
Senecio jacobaea Tansy Ragwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60105
Euxoa idahoensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474525
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Euxoa olivalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474556
Euphilotes ancilla Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21646
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Satyrium behrii Behr's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21781
Hadena ectrapela A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474588
Bombus centralis Central Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 22005
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Sympistis umbrifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474620
Cratypedes lateritius A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22259
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Andrena cleodora A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474650
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Idia occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474684
Arion owenii Warty Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22549
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Stagnicola caperata Wrinkled Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22687
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Lepidostoma cinereum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22873
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Oreohelix strigosa Rocky Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 23004
Protorthodes alfkenii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474868
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Triglochin palustris Slender Bog Arrow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 61482
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Pachydiplax longipennis Blue Dasher Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23316
Spaelotis bicava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474929
Erebia epipsodea Common Alpine Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23450
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Apodemia mormo Mormon Metalmark Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23630
Ufeus hulstii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474990
Bombus borealis Northern Amber Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 23854
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Acossus undosus A Carpenterworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475022
Coccinella septempunctata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23983
Thinopyrum ponticum Eurasian Quack Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 67947
Amara californica A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475059
Despaxia augusta Smooth Needlefly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24152
Cheumatopsyche enonis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68210
Andrena astragali A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475077
Spilosoma pteridis Brown Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24309
Diachrysia aereoides Dark-spotted Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68319
Andrena hallii A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475093
Capnia uintahi Uintah Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 24515
Lacanobia radix Garden Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68639
Andrena nigrocaerulea A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475109
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Sphenophorus parvulus A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68868
Andrena scurra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475139
Glossosoma schuhi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 24930
Bledius strenuus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69498
Anthophora neglecta A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475173
Empoasca coccinea A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70085
Aphis frangulae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475207
Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 25212
Hylaeus rudbeckiae A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70340
Ashmeadiella aridula A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475238
Satyrium saepium Hedgerow Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25455
Macrocentrus ancylivorus A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70393
Ashmeadiella difugita A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475270
Camelobaetidius mexicanus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25525
Formica ulkei An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70424
Ballana bifida A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475298
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Bembidion gebleri A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475403
Epitheca spinigera Spiny Baskettail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25841
Loxostege commixtalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70965
CSV