Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
CSV