Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
CSV