Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Hemaris thysbe Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28652
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
CSV