Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
CSV