Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
CSV