Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
CSV