Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
CSV