Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
CSV