Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
CSV