Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
CSV