Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
CSV