Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9892
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish Endangered 1 G5 SNR 16015
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Delisted 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Carex vallicola Valley Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40572
Brickellia microphylla var. scabra Littleleaf Brickell-bush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88480
Galium mexicanum Mexican Bedstraw Species Plant G5 SNR 59386
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Aquilegia flavescens var. miniata Yellow Columbine Subspecies Plant SNR 86869
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Cyperus acuminatus Short-point Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51596
Eriophorum angustifolium Narrowleaf Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 48008
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 90458
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Oenothera elata Hooker's Evening-primrose Species Plant G5 SNR 54069
Orobanche ludoviciana ssp. multiflora Many-flower Broomrape Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85294
Lesquerella kingii ssp. diversifolia King's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant G5T3 SNR 92417
Lesquerella alpina Alpine Bladderpod Species Plant G5 SNR 48785
Lepidium montanum var. jonesii Mountain Pepper-grass Variety Plant G5?T3T5 SNR 83701
Arabis holboellii Holboell's Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 44399
Heuchera cylindrica var. cylindrica Poker Alumroot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87466
Penstemon glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 60723
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Salvia dorrii Gray Ball Sage Species Plant G5 SNR 54707
Salix lasiolepis var. lasiolepis Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85948
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Juncus regelii Regel's Rush Species Plant G4? SNR 56310
Grindelia nana Idaho Gumweed Species Plant G5 SNR 50334
Panicum dichotomiflorum Spreading Panicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 46888
Eriophorum chamissonis Russet Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 41973
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Species Bird G5 S4M 15915
Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. pumilum Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89644
Pyrola chlorantha Green-flower Wintergreen Species Plant G5 SNR 45037
Halimolobos perplexa Puzzling Rockcress Species Plant Sensitive G4 S4 40106
Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. parryi Leafy-bracted Aster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88144
Solanum douglasii Douglas' Horse-nettle Species Plant G5 SNR 58911
Festuca subulata Nodding Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 52960
Antennaria pulcherrima Handsome Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 49431
Carex echinata Little Prickly Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 56865
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Canadanthus modestus Great Northern Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 47556
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Stellaria longipes Long-stalked Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61402
Camissonia contorta Dwarf Contorted Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 55330
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Gilia modocensis Measure Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 59595
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spikerush Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40822
Ceanothus velutinus ssp. velutinus Tobacco Ceanothus Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 88700
Catabrosa aquatica Brook Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 43874
Symphoricarpos oreophilus Mountain Snowberry Species Plant G5 SNR 67749
Lonicera involucrata var. involucrata Fly Honeysuckle Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87050
Phlox pulvinata Cushion Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 57674
Triteleia hyacinthina White Triteleia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51807
Berula erecta Wild Parsnip Species Plant G4G5 SNR 48295
Astragalus beckwithii var. beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83345
Eriogonum caespitosum Matted Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 43348
Poa leptocoma ssp. leptocoma Bog Bluegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 90664
Carex amplifolia Bigleaf Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 49798
Lupinus sericeus var. maximus Pursh's Silky Lupine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 89237
Helianthella uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Species Plant G5 SNR 60322
Calamovilfa longifolia var. longifolia Long-leaved Reed Grass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85553
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana Oregon Woodsia (Tetraploid) Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91171
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 18815
Corispermum americanum American Bugseed Species Plant G5? SNR 39605
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
Carex preslii Presl's Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 60990
Brickellia grandiflora Tassel Flower Species Plant G5 SNR 54899
Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora Variety Plant G5T5?Q SNR 86118
Thuja plicata Western Red Cedar Species Plant G5 SNR 56501
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Delphinium x xylorrhizum Species Plant GNA SNA 78996
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Annual Ragweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42246
Lupinus argenteus var. argenteus Silvery Lupine Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89772
CSV