Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
CSV