Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9887
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27001
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
CSV