Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
CSV