Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
CSV