Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Ligusticum porteri Porter's Lovage Species Plant SNR 54094
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Crepis nana ssp. ramosa Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant SNR 88540
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Elymus glaucus ssp. jepsonii Blue Wild Rye Subspecies Plant SNR 88556
Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Subspecies Plant SNR 88966
Downingia elegans var. elegans Common Downingia Subspecies Plant SNR 89150
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Saxifraga subapetala Yellowstone Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 61666
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius Subspecies Plant SNR 88940
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
CSV