Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
CSV