Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
CSV