Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
CSV