Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
CSV