Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cirsium hookerianum Hooker's Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 40757
Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. androsaemifolium Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87318
Trisetum spicatum Narrow False Oats Species Plant G5 SNR 40902
Stenotus acaulis var. acaulis Stemless Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87412
Wolffia borealis Dotted Watermeal Species Plant G5 SNR 41081
Rorippa curvisiliqua var. procumbens Curve-pod Yellowcress Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 87651
Myosotis asiatica Asian Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNR 41156
Juncus bufonius var. occidentalis Toad Rush Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 87818
Carex mertensii Merten's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41287
Senecio integerrimus var. exaltatus Entireleaf Ragwort Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87884
Polemonium occidentale ssp. occidentale Western Jacob's-ladder Subspecies Plant G5?T5? SNR 88001
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flower Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 41540
Salix glauca var. villosa Gray Willow Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 88139
Lesquerella alpina var. alpina Alpine Bladderpod Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 88223
Thalictrum occidentale var. occidentale Western Meadowrue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88309
Eriophorum chamissonis Russet Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 41973
Erigeron philadelphicus var. philadelphicus Philadelphia Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88397
Erigeron strigosus Daisy Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 42072
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant SNR 88471
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Annual Ragweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42246
Juniperus occidentalis var. occidentalis Western Juniper Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88564
Artemisia arbuscula ssp. thermopola Dwarf Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T3Q SNR 88683
Carex praegracilis Clustered Field Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42418
Lepidium virginicum var. medium Poor-man's Pepper-grass Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 88784
Phlox hoodii Hood's Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 42626
Sisyrinchium idahoense var. occidentale Idaho Blue-eyed-grass Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 88880
Pedicularis bracteosa Canadian Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 42739
Dodecatheon jeffreyi ssp. jeffreyi Jeffrey's Shootingstar Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 88976
Acer grandidentatum var. grandidentatum Bigtooth Maple Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 89081
Chaenactis nevii John Day Pincushion Species Plant G4 SNR 42955
Ranunculus gmelinii var. limosus Small Yellow Water-crowfoot Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89163
Hesperostipa comata Needle-and-Thread Species Plant G5 SNR 43084
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89264
Astragalus miser var. oblongifolius Timber Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89331
Nama densum var. parviflorum Compact Fiddleleaf Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89438
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Townsendia florifera Showy Townsend-daisy Species Plant G5 SNR 43518
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Festuca occidentalis Western Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 43638
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Potentilla rivalis Brook Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 43739
Plectritis macrocera ssp. grayi White Plectritis Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89785
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
CSV