Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaped Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 50024
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Anicla exuberans A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 79523
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Bombus sitkensis Sitka Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 27316
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
CSV