Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
CSV