Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
CSV