Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
CSV