Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
CSV