Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
CSV