Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
CSV