Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Elymus x hansenii Species Plant SNR 78951
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant SNR 88471
Silene menziesii var. viscosa Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 88052
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Arthonia exilis Dot Lichen Species Fungi SNR 34650
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Pedicularis parryi ssp. purpurea Parry's Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 88842
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
CSV