Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
CSV