Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Buxbaumia viridis Green Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 33965
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Smerinthus ophthalmica A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474927
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Astragalus platytropis Broad-keeled Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51733
Homoglaea dives A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474177
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Euxoa occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474555
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Sympistis tenuifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474619
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Orthodes noverca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474745
Protoperigea posticata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474866
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Erigeron disparipilus White Cushion Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 48146
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Astragalus kentrophyta var. jessiae Thistle Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 85619
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
CSV