Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
CSV