Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
CSV