Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
CSV