Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Protoschinia nuchalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474873
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474009
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Euxoa nevada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474549
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Sympistis simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474616
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Oligia violacea Violate Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474740
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaped Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Neoligia lancea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474726
Pronoctua craboi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474792
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Colias christina Christina Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32826
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
CSV