Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
CSV