Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
CSV