Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1501 - 1600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S3S4 56954
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Ondatra zibethicus Common Muskrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18196
Rhyacophila verrula A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74269
Cicindela decemnotata Badlands Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 101805
Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 18653
Callophrys spinetorum Thicket Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28022
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 19370
Vulpes vulpes Red Fox Species Mammal G5 S4 19641
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Osmia inermis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476392
Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker Spotted Straw Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474594
Epeorus grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20895
Leucania anteoclara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474695
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Parastichtis suspecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474760
Sunira verberata Battered Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474941
Neodiprion nanulus contortae Lodgepole Pine Sawfly Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476663
Acantholyda brunnicans A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476759
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 16220
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace Species Fish G5 S4 16651
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Ladislavella elodes Marsh Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25717
Rhyacophila rotunda A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 74260
Ilyodrilus templetoni An Aquatic Worm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474044
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27262
Abagrotis variata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474145
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Drasteria pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474426
Euxoa brunneigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474493
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 21142
Euphilotes battoides Square-dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31418
Hymenopappus filifolius Fineleaf Woollywhite Species Plant G5 S4 54738
Xeris spectrum A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476688
Sideridis rosea Rosewing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68136
Anavitrinella pampinaria Common Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23520
Camponotus novaeboracensis A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70411
Prophysaon andersoni Reticulate Taildropper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24628
Rhopalomyia hirtibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473851
Dryocopus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 16863
Ponometia tortricina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71268
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Pipilo maculatus Spotted Towhee Species Bird G5 S4 18532
Euxoa misturata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474541
Euxoa vetusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474580
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Limenitis weidemeyerii Weidemeyer's Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21682
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Properigea albimacula White-spotted Properigea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474797
Heliopetes ericetorum Northern White-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22066
Urocerus californicus A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476681
Phlogophora periculosa Brown Angle Shades Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32653
Euglesa nitida Shiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33018
Anthophora ursina A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475191
Melanoplus cinereus Grayish Sagebrush Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24176
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Lacinipolia stenotis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475408
Bombus insularis Indiscriminate Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1475539
Orthodes detracta Disparaged Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25569
Parapsyche elsis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74030
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 74305
Formica perpilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475902
Acronicta fragilis Fragile Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28144
Anarta hamata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474163
Reithrodontomys megalotis Western Harvest Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 19182
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Dichagyris variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21610
Sirex areolatus A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476609
Schinia sexplagiata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474899
Acrosathe otiosa A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475024
Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 15329
Callophrys nelsoni Nelson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32913
Lepus townsendii White-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15559
Anthophora occidentalis A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475175
Andropolia aedon A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70534
CSV