Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Podmosta decepta Least Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23204
Brochymena affinis A Rough Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476806
Sweltsa borealis Boreal Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32777
Tetrastichus coerulescens A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473789
Galinsoga quadriradiata Fringed Quickweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56766
Notodonta pacifica Pacific Prominent Species Invertebrate G3G4 S4 20720
Polystichum scopulinum Mountain Holly Fern Species Plant G4 SNR 46431
Formica neoclara An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475893
Speyeria coronis Coronis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26278
Phyllocolpa parva A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1472913
Bembidion quadrulum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475397
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Species Bird G5 S4B 20101
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Hydraena pensylvanica A Minute Moss Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71483
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Sphaerophysa salsula Bladder-vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 40262
Abagrotis dodi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474135
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Stelis montana A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476561
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29814
Peleteria malleola A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473290
Lasioglossum inconditum A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476061
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27262
Anchastus cinereipennis A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473038
Aliciella leptomeria Great Basin Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 53433
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Ecclisomyia maculosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74127
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Greya politella A Yucca Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476902
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ochthebius sculptus A Minute Moss Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473885
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hydropsyche morosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21687
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Monardis pulla A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476652
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Phyllotreta albionica A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473381
Melilotus indicus Indian Sweetclover Species Plant GNR SNA 58258
Campiglossa murina A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475566
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Lythrum tribracteatum Three-bract Species Plant GNR SNA 54092
Amauromyza auriceps A Leafminer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475064
Otiorhynchus sulcatus Black Vine Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 69035
Megachile lippiae Lippia Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1942634
Dugesia tigrina A Flatworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473976
Pacifastacus gambelii Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22576
Nebria hudsonica A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476192
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Callistopsyllus terinus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473134
Saprinus lanei A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473723
Drepanaphis knowltoni An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475676
Carterocephalus palaemon Arctic Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25698
Laridae - Tern spp. Unclassified Tern Species Bird 93748
Salvelinus fontinalis x Salvelinus namaycush Splake Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78506
Callospermophilus lateralis Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17392
Solidago spectabilis Spectacular Goldenrod Species Plant 4 G4 SH 54731
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Euxoa setonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474571
Neotamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 19600
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Armoracia rusticana Horseradish Species Plant GNR SNA 50357
Chalcophora angulicollis Western Sculptured Pine Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476748
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Habronattus hirsutus A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474069
Osmia sculleni A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476446
Sweltsa lamba Rheocrene Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29100
Glaresis canadensis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473225
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Aphis lupini An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475213
Cryptocephalus spurcus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472962
Euphydryas editha owyheensis Edith's Checkerspot Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 SNA 81653
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Lithophane itata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474701
Physella virginea Sunset Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 23465
Dolerus similis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476838
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Zagrammosoma nigrolineatum A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473821
Saxifraga ferruginea var. ferruginea Rusty-hair Saxifrage Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86590
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Agrostis capillaris Colonial Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 46627
Hylaeus fedorica A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475954
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Meringis parkeri A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473316
Coelioxys porterae A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475461
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Dicerca tenebrosa Flatheaded Conifer Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 72251
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Trifolium longipes ssp. pedunculatum Long-stalk Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 88753
Psilocephala vicina A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476593
Procambarus clarkii Red Swamp Crawfish Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30194
Dero furcata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473911
Cerastium glomeratum Sticky Mouse-ear Chickweed Species Plant GNR SNA 44859
Balsamorhiza macrophylla Cut-leaf Balsamroot Species Plant G3G5 SNR 47355
Megachile bruneri A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476093
Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27566
CSV