Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Leptotes marina Marine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24068
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Admetovis oxymorus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474126
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Amphipoea keiferi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474158
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Cucullia dorsalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474387
Euclidia ardita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474454
Hydraecia perobliqua False Rosy Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474600
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
CSV