Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
CSV