Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
CSV