Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis A Lichen Species Fungi GNR S1 38432
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S1 43254
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant G3G4 S1 46335
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant G4 S1 58646
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G4 S1 52988
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
CSV