Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
CSV