Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
CSV