Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 40871
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474630
Parabagrotis sulinaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474758
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Pseudanarta caeca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474876
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474940
CSV