Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Species Bird G5 S4B Tier 3 17236
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 Tier 3 27413
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 Tier 3 17870
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GU SNR Tier 3 21061
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Grammia eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR Tier 3 1476747
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
CSV