Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Castilleja septentrionalis Labrador Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 56451
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17365
Brickellia californica California Brickell-bush Species Plant G5 SNR 56519
Dicentra formosa Pacific Bleedinghearts Species Plant G5 SNR 56633
Carex deflexa Short-stemmed Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 56714
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17695
Schoenoplectus pungens Three-square Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 56807
Lomatium graveolens King Desert-parsley Species Plant G5? SNR 56944
Erigeron uncialis Lone Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 57090
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Sparganium emersum Simplestem Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 57387
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Species Bird G5 S4B 18345
Claytonia exigua Serpentine Springbeauty Species Plant G5 SNR 57512
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Species Bird G5 S5 18477
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Species Bird G5 S4N 18588
Amsinckia intermedia Rancher's Fiddleneck Species Plant G5? SNR 57756
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Species Bird G5 S4 18720
Erigeron tweedyi Tweedy's Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 57892
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18816
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Ericameria nana Dwarf Goldenweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58134
Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 19049
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail Species Mammal G5 SNA 19153
Carex vesicaria Inflated Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58530
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 19422
Penstemon rydbergii Rydberg's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58776
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 58899
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Festuca kingii Spike Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 58991
Salsola caroliniana Species Plant GU SNR 59102
Atriplex prostrata Creeping Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59487
Cardamine oligosperma Few-seed Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 59617
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Coptis occidentalis Western Goldthread Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59999
Amsinckia tessellata Tessellate Fiddle-neck Species Plant G5 SNR 60069
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Carex arcta Northern Clustered Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60365
Ribes hudsonianum Northern Black Currant Species Plant G5 SNR 60593
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Tragopogon mirus Washington Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNR 61053
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Physaria oregona Oregon Twinpod Species Plant G4 SNR 61456
Epilobium clavatum Clavate-fruit Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61692
Solidago velutina Three-nerve Goldenrod Species Plant G5? SNR 62099
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 SNR 68175
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Salix x rubens Species Plant GNA SNA 79028
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi Lahontan Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish G4T3 SNA 79970
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies Fish G5TNR SNA 80529
Lycopodium clavatum var. clavatum Running-pine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83160
Phacelia ivesiana var. glandulifera Sticky Scorpionweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83252
Oreostemma alpigenum var. haydenii Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83391
Carex leptalea ssp. leptalea Bristly-stalk Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83485
Hackelia hispida var. hispida Rough Stickseed Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83604
Lupinus leucophyllus ssp. erectus Woolly-leaf Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1T3 SNR 83661
Aconitum columbianum ssp. columbianum Columbia Monkshood Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83886
Carex canescens ssp. canescens Hoary Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83985
Achillea millefolium var. californica Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84066
CSV