Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S1 92353
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 43014
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant Sensitive G2G3 S1 93777
CSV