Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
CSV